Skip to content

NYC parking ticket fines: most common violations this fiscal year

Which parking violations New York City writes most, what each one costs on the City's fine list, and how the ticket count splits by borough, month and day of the week. The ticket counts come from the Department of Finance's open data for the fiscal year that began July 1, 2026; the fine amounts come from the City's violation code table. Counts are tickets issued, not money collected.

Data updated: Counts are computed with SQL from our copy of City open data totals; no commentary is added.

Short answer

From July 1, 2026 through September 19, 2026, New York City's parking violations data lists 3,436,124 tickets, camera tickets included, and the most common was code 36 (PHTO SCHOOL ZN SPEED VIOLATION) with 923,544 tickets, which has a listed fine of $50.

This fiscal year at a glance

Tickets issued
3,436,124July 1, 2026 through September 19, 2026, all violation codes
Per day
42,421Average over 81 days counted, weekends included
Against last year
7.2% fewerSame dates in fiscal year 2026 (July 1, 2025 through September 19, 2025): 3,702,969 tickets
Listed-fine value, estimate
$245.5 million to $260.6 millionTickets times listed fine, a range; not money collected

The 20 most common violation codes

Ticket counts are for July 1, 2026 through September 19, 2026. The two fine columns are the City's listed amounts, which include the $15 New York State surcharge according to the City's table. Share is the percentage of all tickets counted.

CodeViolation (City's label)Fine, Manhattan below 96th StFine, all other areasTicketsShare
36PHTO SCHOOL ZN SPEED VIOLATION$50$50923,54426.9%
21NO PARKING-STREET CLEANING$65$65488,49914.2%
7FAILURE TO STOP AT RED LIGHT$50$50285,0998.3%
38FAIL TO DSPLY MUNI METER RECPT$65$35274,1198.0%
14NO STANDING-DAY/TIME LIMITS$115$115195,4465.7%
40FIRE HYDRANT$115$115133,8173.9%
20NO PARKING-DAY/TIME LIMITS$65$60126,9613.7%
71INSP. STICKER-EXPIRED/MISSING$65$65112,2433.3%
5BUS LANE VIOLATION$250$25082,1542.4%
70REG. STICKER-EXPIRED/MISSING$65$6571,0872.1%
69FAIL TO DISP. MUNI METER RECPT$65$3568,2832.0%
46DOUBLE PARKING$115$11566,6331.9%
15NO STANDING-OFF-STREET LOT$115$11566,1801.9%
31NO STANDING-COMM METER ZONE$115$11563,5121.8%
43EXPIRED METER-COMM METER ZONE$65$3557,8741.7%
37EXPIRED MUNI METER$65$3550,2721.5%
16NO STANDING-EXC. TRUCK LOADING$95$9548,3391.4%
74FRONT OR BACK PLATE MISSING$65$6544,4651.3%
19NO STANDING-BUS STOP$115$11539,7571.2%
84PLTFRM LFTS LWRD POS COMM VEH$65$4524,8200.7%
All other codes (77 codes)213,0206.2%

Tickets by borough

Our own calculation. The source records the borough with mixed codes (NY and MN, BK and K, Q and QN, BX, ST and R, plus long names and blanks); we merge them as NY and MN into Manhattan, BK and K into Brooklyn, Q and QN into Queens, BX into Bronx, and ST and R into Staten Island. Rows with no borough are shown as not recorded.

BoroughTicketsShareTickets per day
Manhattan972,00928.3%12,000
Brooklyn948,65627.6%11,712
Queens915,22926.6%11,299
Bronx415,93512.1%5,135
Staten Island138,1584.0%1,706
Not recorded46,1371.3%570

Tickets by month, against the same dates last year

Our own calculation. The current month is counted only through September 19, 2026; last year's figure covers exactly the same calendar dates. A comparison is shown only when last year's data has a count for every one of those days.

MonthDays countedTicketsPer daySame dates last yearChange
July 2026311,528,20249,2971,464,814+4.3%
August 2026311,220,84139,3821,361,420-10.3%
September 2026 (through 19)19687,08136,162876,735-21.6%

Tickets by day of the week

Our own calculation from the days counted, July 1, 2026 through September 19, 2026. Holidays are counted as the weekday they fall on, so a weekday with a holiday has a lower average.

DayDays countedTicketsPer dayShare of all tickets
Monday11487,33044,30314.2%
Tuesday11560,10950,91916.3%
Wednesday12554,89646,24116.1%
Thursday12603,98850,33217.6%
Friday12533,99844,50015.5%
Saturday12401,74133,47811.7%
Sunday11294,06226,7338.6%

What the tickets would add up to at list price: an estimate

Our own estimate for the 10 most common codes: tickets times the listed fine. It is NOT money collected. It ignores discounts, dismissals, appeals, payment plans and unpaid tickets, and the data does not say which fine area each ticket falls in, so where the two listed amounts differ we show the range from the lower to the higher amount. 285 tickets have a code that is not in the fine table and are left out of the total.

CodeTicketsListed fineEstimated value at list price
36923,544$50$46.2 million
21488,499$65$31.8 million
7285,099$50$14.3 million
38274,119$35 to $65$9.6 million to $17.8 million
14195,446$115$22.5 million
40133,817$115$15.4 million
20126,961$60 to $65$7.6 million to $8.3 million
71112,243$65$7.3 million
582,154$250$20.5 million
7071,087$65$4.6 million
All 94 codes with a listed fine3,435,839$245.5 million to $260.6 million

Official pages

Paying, disputing and the current fine amounts are handled by the City, not here.

Frequently asked questions

What is the most common parking ticket in NYC?
From July 1, 2026 through September 19, 2026, the most common was code 36, PHTO SCHOOL ZN SPEED VIOLATION, with 923,544 tickets (26.9% of all tickets counted). Next were code 21, NO PARKING-STREET CLEANING, with 488,499, and code 7, FAILURE TO STOP AT RED LIGHT, with 285,099.
How much is a parking ticket in NYC?
It depends on the violation. Among the 20 most common codes, the listed fine runs from $35 to $250. The City's table says each amount includes a $15 New York State surcharge. For the current amount, use the Department of Finance link on this page.
Is the fine the same everywhere in the city?
Not for every violation. The City's table lists two amounts for each code, one for Manhattan below 96th Street and one for all other areas, and they differ for 26 of its 97 codes. For example, code 38 (FAIL TO DSPLY MUNI METER RECPT) is $65 in Manhattan below 96th Street and $35 elsewhere.
How many parking tickets does NYC issue a day?
Over the 81 days counted this fiscal year the average is 42,421 tickets a day. Weekdays average 47,247 and weekends 30,252; the busiest weekday on average is Tuesday with 50,919.
Are there more or fewer tickets than last year?
For the same calendar dates, July 1 through September 19, there were 3,702,969 tickets in fiscal year 2026 and 3,436,124 in fiscal year 2027, which is 7.2% fewer.
How do I pay or dispute a parking ticket?
Payment and disputes are handled by the NYC Department of Finance. Use the official links on this page; we cannot see or change any individual ticket and do not give legal advice.

Related stories

Stories in Traffic