Skip to content

NYC speed camera tickets: school zone camera tickets this fiscal year

How many school zone speed camera tickets New York City has issued since the fiscal year began on July 1, 2026, what the City's fine list says each one costs, and how the count splits by month, day of the week and borough. The counts come from the Department of Finance's open data, which mixes parking tickets and camera tickets; we count the camera codes the City itself labels or describes as camera violations. Counts are tickets issued, not money collected.

Data updated: Counts are computed with SQL from our copy of City open data totals; no commentary is added.

Short answer

From July 1, 2026 through September 24, 2026, New York City's open data lists 971,120 school zone speed camera tickets under code 36 (the City's label is PHTO SCHOOL ZN SPEED VIOLATION), and the City's fine table lists $50 for that code.

This fiscal year at a glance

School zone camera tickets
971,120July 1, 2026 through September 24, 2026, code 36
Per day
11,292Average over 86 days counted, weekends included
Weekday and weekend
10,383 and 13,641 a dayAverage per day, Monday to Friday and Saturday and Sunday
Listed-fine value, estimate
$48.6 millionTickets times the listed fine; not money collected

Camera tickets by type

Tickets for July 1, 2026 through August 16, 2026, the last day both camera codes have a complete count, so the two lines cover the same dates. The City's file stops earlier for red light camera tickets than for school zone camera tickets, which is why this table ends before the rest of the page. Share is the percentage of the camera tickets in this table. Fines are the City's listed amounts.

TypeCodeCity's labelTicketsShareListed fine
School zone speed cameras36PHTO SCHOOL ZN SPEED VIOLATION546,94866.0%$50
Red light cameras7FAILURE TO STOP AT RED LIGHT281,72634.0%$50

School zone camera tickets by month

Our own calculation for code 36. The current month is counted only through September 24, 2026. The last column compares the per-day average with the month before; last year's counts by code are not in our data, so we do not compare with last year.

MonthDays countedTicketsPer dayPer day against the month before
July 202631359,08811,583n/a
August 202631353,75511,411-1.5%
September 2026 (through 24)24258,27710,762-5.7%

School zone camera tickets by day of the week

Our own calculation from the days counted, July 1, 2026 through September 24, 2026. Holidays are counted as the weekday they fall on.

DayDays countedTicketsPer day
Monday12125,62310,469
Tuesday12118,4709,873
Wednesday13134,19310,323
Thursday13130,53610,041
Friday12134,90411,242
Saturday12159,28113,273
Sunday12168,11314,009
Weekdays, Monday to Friday62643,72610,383
Weekends, Saturday and Sunday24327,39413,641

July and August against September and October

Our own calculation for code 36: the same count per day for two stretches of the fiscal year, with the days counted shown. It states the numbers only. For the dates when New York City public schools are open, see the school calendar page.

PeriodDays countedTicketsPer dayPer day against July and August
July and August62712,84311,497n/a
September 1 through September 2424258,27710,762-6.4%

School zone camera tickets by borough

Our own calculation for code 36. The source records the borough with mixed codes (NY and MN, BK and K, Q and QN, BX, ST and R, plus long names and blanks); we merge them as NY and MN into Manhattan, BK and K into Brooklyn, Q and QN into Queens, BX into Bronx, and ST and R into Staten Island. Tickets with no borough are shown as not recorded.

BoroughTicketsShareTickets per day
Queens391,97040.4%4,558
Brooklyn284,16129.3%3,304
Bronx141,32014.6%1,643
Staten Island93,9499.7%1,092
Manhattan59,7206.1%694

Official pages and related pages

Paying, disputing and the current fine amounts are handled by the City, not here.

Frequently asked questions

How many speed camera tickets has NYC issued this year?
From July 1, 2026 through September 24, 2026, the City's open data lists 971,120 school zone speed camera tickets (code 36), an average of 11,292 a day over 86 days counted. This is the fiscal year that began on July 1, 2026, not the calendar year.
How much is a speed camera ticket in NYC?
The City's fine table lists $50 for code 36, school zone speed camera violations. It is a list amount for one code and says nothing about any single ticket; for the current amount and your own ticket, use the Department of Finance links on this page.
Are there more speed camera tickets on weekdays or weekends?
In the days counted, weekdays average 10,383 school zone camera tickets a day and weekends 13,641. The day with the highest average is Sunday, with 14,009 a day.
Where are the speed cameras in NYC?
This data set does not include camera locations, so this page does not show them and does not guess. The Department of Finance links on this page lead to the City's own information on its camera programs.
How do I pay or dispute a camera ticket?
Payment and disputes are handled by the NYC Department of Finance. Use the official links on this page; we cannot see or change any individual ticket and do not give legal advice.

Related stories

Stories in Traffic