New York in 24 hours: October 25, 2026
A snapshot of New York taken at the end of October 25, 2026. This page does not change afterwards.
Page updated: Current page
Key figures
- On October 24, 2026, Central Park's high was 60 °F (16 °C), 2 °F below normal (National Weather Service, report for October 24, 2026).
- As of October 25, 2026, 11:19 p.m. ET, the MTA live feed listed 194 subway alerts, 155 of them planned work (MTA live alerts, October 25, 2026).
- On October 23, 2026, 311 received 12,205 service requests (NYC Open Data, 311 service requests, October 23, 2026).
- The city's permit data lists 1,337 event-days for Sunday, October 25 (NYC Permitted Event Information, October 25, 2026).
- Jobs NYC listed 200 new external postings in the 7 days to October 20, 2026 (Jobs NYC Postings, NYC Open Data, October 20, 2026).
WeatherData date:
Central Park weather: latest daily report
- High
- 60 °F16 °C, 2 °F below normal
- Low
- 44 °F7 °C, 5 °F below normal
- Precipitation
- 0.00 indaily total
On October 24, 2026, Central Park reached a high of 60 °F (16 °C) and a low of 44 °F (7 °C).
The high was 2 °F below the normal of 62 °F; the low was 5 °F below the normal of 49 °F.
No measurable precipitation fell.
Source: National Weather Service. Figures are the National Weather Service's final daily climate report for Central Park; normals cover 1991-2020.
SubwayData date:
Subway service alerts right now
- Active alerts
- 194in the MTA live feed
- Planned work
- 155of the active alerts
- Other alerts
- 39not labeled planned work
- Lines named
- 26different lines
As of October 25, 2026, 11:19 p.m. ET, the MTA live feed listed 194 alerts. 155 of them are planned work.
Lines named most often: A (23 alerts), F (18 alerts), D (15 alerts).
| Line | Alerts | Planned work |
|---|---|---|
| A | 23 | 20 |
| F | 18 | 15 |
| D | 15 | 14 |
| 2 | 14 | 8 |
| 4 | 13 | 12 |
Source: MTA live alerts. Counts come from the MTA's live alert feed at our latest pull; an alert naming several lines is counted once for each line in the table.
City servicesData date:
311 requests: latest full day
- Requests
- 12,205on Friday, October 23
- Usual Friday
- 11,156average of the previous 4 Fridays
- Top complaint
- Illegal Parking2,128 requests
311 received 12,205 service requests on Friday, October 23, 2026.
That is 9% above the average of the previous four Fridays (11,156).
The most common complaint type was Illegal Parking (2,128), then Heat/Hot Water (1,672) and Noise - Residential (1,114).
| Complaint type | Requests | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Illegal Parking | 2,128 | 17.4% |
| Heat/Hot Water | 1,672 | 13.7% |
| Noise - Residential | 1,114 | 9.1% |
| Blocked Driveway | 567 | 4.6% |
| Noise - Street/Sidewalk | 521 | 4.3% |
Source: NYC Open Data, 311 service requests. 311 data arrives about two days late; this is the latest day with a full count.
EventsData date:
Events this weekend
- Permitted events
- 1,337event-days, October 25
- Sunday
- 1,337October 25, 2026
- Full street closures
- 25of those event-days
The city's permit data lists 1,337 event-days for Sunday, October 25.
25 of them involve a full street closure.
| Borough | Event-days |
|---|---|
| Manhattan | 460 |
| Brooklyn | 348 |
| Queens | 321 |
| Bronx | 143 |
| Staten Island | 65 |
Source: NYC Permitted Event Information. Permits are not a full event calendar: many are sports and park permits. Times and places are in the city's permit data.
City jobsData date:
City job postings: latest week
- New postings
- 2007 days to October 20, 2026
- Positions
- 330in those postings
- Closing soon
- 267open postings, next 7 days
200 new external city job postings were listed in the 7 days to October 20, 2026, covering 330 positions.
The agencies with the most new postings: Department of Health and Mental Hygiene (22), NYC Housing Authority (22), Department of Transportation (21).
267 open external postings close in the next 7 days.
| Agency | New postings |
|---|---|
| Department of Health and Mental Hygiene | 22 |
| NYC Housing Authority | 22 |
| Department of Transportation | 21 |
| Department of Housing Preservation and Development | 15 |
| Department of Design and Construction | 14 |
Source: Jobs NYC Postings, NYC Open Data. Postings are counted once by posting ID; the source lists open postings only and updates weekly.
Our storiesData date:
Our stories from the last 24 hours
- Stories
- 1in the last 24 hours
We published 1 stories in the last 24 hours.
Source: newyork24 news desk.
Earlier days
Snapshots taken at the end of each day; they do not change afterwards.