Skip to content

New York in 24 hours: October 25, 2026

A snapshot of New York taken at the end of October 25, 2026. This page does not change afterwards.

Page updated: Current page

Key figures

  • On October 24, 2026, Central Park's high was 60 °F (16 °C), 2 °F below normal (National Weather Service, report for October 24, 2026).
  • As of October 25, 2026, 11:19 p.m. ET, the MTA live feed listed 194 subway alerts, 155 of them planned work (MTA live alerts, October 25, 2026).
  • On October 23, 2026, 311 received 12,205 service requests (NYC Open Data, 311 service requests, October 23, 2026).
  • The city's permit data lists 1,337 event-days for Sunday, October 25 (NYC Permitted Event Information, October 25, 2026).
  • Jobs NYC listed 200 new external postings in the 7 days to October 20, 2026 (Jobs NYC Postings, NYC Open Data, October 20, 2026).

WeatherData date:

Central Park weather: latest daily report

High
60 °F16 °C, 2 °F below normal
Low
44 °F7 °C, 5 °F below normal
Precipitation
0.00 indaily total

On October 24, 2026, Central Park reached a high of 60 °F (16 °C) and a low of 44 °F (7 °C).

The high was 2 °F below the normal of 62 °F; the low was 5 °F below the normal of 49 °F.

No measurable precipitation fell.

Source: National Weather Service. Figures are the National Weather Service's final daily climate report for Central Park; normals cover 1991-2020.

SubwayData date:

Subway service alerts right now

Active alerts
194in the MTA live feed
Planned work
155of the active alerts
Other alerts
39not labeled planned work
Lines named
26different lines

As of October 25, 2026, 11:19 p.m. ET, the MTA live feed listed 194 alerts. 155 of them are planned work.

Lines named most often: A (23 alerts), F (18 alerts), D (15 alerts).

LineAlertsPlanned work
A2320
F1815
D1514
2148
41312

Source: MTA live alerts. Counts come from the MTA's live alert feed at our latest pull; an alert naming several lines is counted once for each line in the table.

City servicesData date:

311 requests: latest full day

Requests
12,205on Friday, October 23
Usual Friday
11,156average of the previous 4 Fridays
Top complaint
Illegal Parking2,128 requests

311 received 12,205 service requests on Friday, October 23, 2026.

That is 9% above the average of the previous four Fridays (11,156).

The most common complaint type was Illegal Parking (2,128), then Heat/Hot Water (1,672) and Noise - Residential (1,114).

Complaint typeRequestsShare
Illegal Parking2,12817.4%
Heat/Hot Water1,67213.7%
Noise - Residential1,1149.1%
Blocked Driveway5674.6%
Noise - Street/Sidewalk5214.3%

Source: NYC Open Data, 311 service requests. 311 data arrives about two days late; this is the latest day with a full count.

EventsData date:

Events this weekend

Permitted events
1,337event-days, October 25
Sunday
1,337October 25, 2026
Full street closures
25of those event-days

The city's permit data lists 1,337 event-days for Sunday, October 25.

25 of them involve a full street closure.

BoroughEvent-days
Manhattan460
Brooklyn348
Queens321
Bronx143
Staten Island65

Source: NYC Permitted Event Information. Permits are not a full event calendar: many are sports and park permits. Times and places are in the city's permit data.

City jobsData date:

City job postings: latest week

New postings
2007 days to October 20, 2026
Positions
330in those postings
Closing soon
267open postings, next 7 days

200 new external city job postings were listed in the 7 days to October 20, 2026, covering 330 positions.

The agencies with the most new postings: Department of Health and Mental Hygiene (22), NYC Housing Authority (22), Department of Transportation (21).

267 open external postings close in the next 7 days.

AgencyNew postings
Department of Health and Mental Hygiene22
NYC Housing Authority22
Department of Transportation21
Department of Housing Preservation and Development15
Department of Design and Construction14

Source: Jobs NYC Postings, NYC Open Data. Postings are counted once by posting ID; the source lists open postings only and updates weekly.

Our storiesData date:

Our stories from the last 24 hours

Stories
1in the last 24 hours

We published 1 stories in the last 24 hours.

Source: newyork24 news desk.

Earlier days

Snapshots taken at the end of each day; they do not change afterwards.